INTRODUCTION

 EUN Partnership aisbl (hereinafter called European Schoolnet) is developing this website, which is subject to the privacy policy set-out below.

This website is developed as part of the STE(A)M IT project (http://www.eun.org/projects/detail?articleId=4657399). STE(A)M IT (“the Project”) is funded by the ERASMUS+ programme of the European Union and lasts for 36 months. European Schoolnet is a coordinator in the project which is co-coordinated in partnership with Istituto Nazionale di Documentazione, Innovazione e Ricerca, Italian University Line, Ministry Of Science And Education Of The Republic Of Croatia, Ministério da Educação – Direção-Geral da Educação (DGE) and University Of Cyprus.

The role of European Schoolnet in the Project is to: (1) create and test of a conceptual framework of reference for integrated STE(A)M education; (2) develop a capacity building programme for primary schools teachers and secondary STEM teachers, based on this framework, with a particular focus on the contextualisation of STEM teaching, especially through industry-education cooperation, and (3) further ensure the contextualisation of the integrated STEM teaching by establishing a network of guidance counsellors/career advisors in schools promoting the attractiveness of STEM jobs to their classes.

This is done by the following activities:

  1. Organizing and coordinating and supporting a group of 11 User Group teachers for the creation of the first STE(A)M IT integrated learning scenarios
  2. Creating and maintaining the STE(A)M IT portal, a place for exchange among stakeholders of the project
  3. Creating and updating the two MOOCs for primary and secondary school teachers on integrated STEM education
  4. Creating a set of tools (Guidelines on STEM jobs, STEM Jobs profiles, learning resources) to further ensure the contextualization of integrated STEM

European Schoolnet is based in Brussels, Belgium and, as such, Belgian laws apply to any use of the site.

European Schoolnet takes the protection of your privacy seriously. We exclusively collect, store and retain our users’ personal data to provide the best possible service and treat this data with the utmost care. In this statement, we explain which data we collect, why we do this, how we collect and store it and how users of the website may exercise their rights. All personal data processed via this website will be processed in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27th April  2016 (General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR). The legal basis for the processing of such data is indicated in this privacy notice and is normally based on consent of the data subject except as indicated.

This website is public, with public information on the project. All resources are available without logging in. An option to comment articles, blog posts and resources produced in the project is integrated in a number of webpages. All published comments are public and subject to approval by a EUN moderator; in order to publish a comment, a user has to provide a name (visible to all users) an email address (only visible to website administrators).

1. What Personal Data do we collect via the website and why?

a.  Registration for courses and events, participation in surveys

When you visit our public website, you may be invited to participate in events, surveys or questionnaires launched by the STE(A)M IT project, you may choose to contact us and/or the project coordinator directly via contact forms or e-mail.

If you choose to contact us directly, we will only use the personal data you have provided us with for the purposes of responding to your message and, in case, providing the service you require.

Please note that we use third parties to process surveys and questionnaires (Survey Monkey) and to manage participants’ registration for events and this processing may additionally be subject to the third party’s own terms and conditions and privacy statement.

Submission of surveys and questionnaires and registration to events will include their own privacy statements, which will describe the type of personal data we will collect in the survey (for example, name, surname, e-mail address, photographs, etc.), the purpose of the processing, who will have access to the data and the period of time for which the data will be kept. Please note that at the time of submission of the survey or questionnaire or the registration to the event, you will be asked to consent to the relevant privacy statement.

We use Survey Monkey to process our surveys and questionnaires and this processing may additionally be subject to their own terms and conditions which can be accessed at:
https://www.surveymonkey.com/mp/legal/privacy-policy/.

For the courses and events which we organize for example, MOOCs in the European Schoolnet Academy, face-to-face or online workshops in the Future Classroom Lab and webinars, the privacy policy will be detailed in the registration form for the event concerned. The privacy policy will give you details of the type of personal data we will collect from you.

The privacy statements as detailed above will also detail your rights in respect of the data we collect, for example, your right to contact us to have confirmation of the data we hold on you, your right to have your data rectified, your right to have such data deleted, your right to temporarily restrict processing of your data and your right to data portability. These privacy statements will also tell you where you can get further information on our privacy policy and the official organisations to which you can complain in the event that you feel that your data rights have been infringed.

b. STE(A)M IT portal contributors

There are two possible levels of contribution to the STE(A)M IT portal.

  1. Any users of the website can publish comments by providing an email address and a name.
  2. Any users providing content such as learning scenarios and stories of implementation has to register to the portal as a contributor. To become a registered contributor, one has to:
    1. be part of the STE(A)M IT focus Group. Contributors account will be created for the members of the focus group so they can share their learning scenarios in the teachers’ community section of the website;
    1. request the creation of a contributor account via the STE(A)M IT contact form available on the home page of the portal. The request will be considered by European Schoolnet and one will be notified via the contact information provided when they sent their request.

When you become a registered contributor to the STE(A)M IT website your consent will be requested in order to accept EUN Partnership AISBL legal statements and privacy policy.

To best serve our users, the STE(A)M IT portal requires users of the platform to submit the following information as a part of the Registration process and Profiles management, such as:

  • First name, Last name, Email address, Country, Mother tongue etc.
  • Organisation/School data (name, address, country, website, email etc.)

If you submit a learning scenario, story of implementation, video, photos, podcast, forum posts and blog posts, the data submitted through these tools will be recorded and linked to your user account (personal identification).

Please, note that the policy described above in relation to the public website (surveys, questionnaires and registration to events and in case you contact us or our partners and Language Coordinators directly) applies also to the private community.

c. STE(A)M IT website improvement

We also collect information about your activity on our website in order to improve our website. We use Google Analytics for this (see also ‘Google Analytics’ and ‘Cookies’ sections below).

Aggregated statistics will be also retrieved regularly on the data collected through the public site and contributors community, including, but not limited to, the number of visitors, users during a specific period, the usage of the material (for example, number of posts, comments, downloads, etc.).

2. Who do we share your data with and how

Please note that the STE(A)M IT project is a collective effort in which organisations from multiple countries participate.

This network includes:

  • The partners of the project
    • Istituto Nazionale di Documentazione, Innovazione e Ricerca
    • Italian University Line
    • Ministry Of Science And Education Of The Republic Of Croatia
    • Ministério da Educação – Direção-Geral da Educação (DGE)
    • University Of Cyprus
    • European Schoolnet
  • Educational and evaluation experts contracted by one or more organisations part of the network, which support the initiative with pedagogical advice and for the evaluation of the activities.

Your personal data is shared between the subjects of the network listed above insofar as this is necessary:

  • to manage the STE(A)M IT services (community content management and notifications to community users about the service and the community content)
  • to respond to you and to provide the service you require
  • to enable us to use the responses to the surveys and questionnaires to manage the activities and for evaluation and research purposes
  • to process your participation in events

If you contribute to the STE(A)M IT portal and submit blog posts, Learning Scenarios, Stories of Implementation, career sheets, medias, comments, etc.:

  • the data submitted will be displayed for all users of the community
  • authors of Learning Scenarios and Stories of Implementation will be displayed for all users of the community

Personal information provided by the users and visitors or collected during usage of the STE(A)M IT platform will only be used to:

  • Allow users and visitors to contribute to the STE(A)M IT portal through comments, bookmarks, tagging, share content and uploading their own resources.
  • Enable and improve the user experience via access control, tracking usage frequency, search behaviours, preferences and settings;
  • Inform the user of learning resources and activities they might be interested in within this project and about any developments and updates related to it;
  • Allow and facilitate monitoring and research activities within and across European Schoolnet projects and activities.

We do not sell your data to third parties. We use the tools by the service providers listed above to manage the activities. Apart from the STE(A)M IT network, no third parties will receive your data, unless this is disclosed to you in advance in a separate privacy policy.

3. How long do we store your data?

Your personal data will be stored by European Schoolnet in a form allowing identification for three years after the last use of the website.

In addition, you may contact us to terminate your accounts, which will result in the deletion of the personal data that you have provided during registration. You can contact us anytime at privacy@eun.org.

Beyond the period indicated above, your data won’t be retained except in an anonymised form, or insofar as required:

  • to show that we’ve performed the activities in accordance with applicable laws and the EU’s audit regulations
  • for research purposes and publication

1. Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that uses cookies to track visitor interactions, helping website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it. Google Analytics collects information without identifying you directly. It reports website trends to its users such as ourselves without identifying individual visitors. Specifically, and depending on whether Google has access to this information, users can get information on the visitors’ age group, gender, interests, language preference, location, browser, device and operating system. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page.

2. Cookies

To make this site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Most big websites do this too.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

How do we use cookies?

On our site, we only use a very limited number of cookies: User preferences: These cookies help to improve a user’s experience of a website by providing a more personalised service, without having to ask you every time again; more specifically, our Liferay Portal stores a limited number of user preferences, such as language.

More detailed information about the type of cookies we are using can be found on the following table:

NameTypePurpose
i/jotTwitterPairing service which facilitates real-time bidding for advertisers
local_storage_support_testTwitterThis function allows the web site to load faster by pre-loading certain procedures
 _gautma Google AnalyticsIt helps identify the unique visitors.
 _gatutmz Google AnalyticsIt is used to throttle request rate. It is used to calculate traffic drivers e.g. search engine traffic, ad campaigns and navigation within the site.
 _gidutmb Google AnalyticsIt is used to establish and continue a user session with your site.
collect _utmc Google AnalyticsIt is used to send data about the visitor’s device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels. It keeps track of the number of times a visitor has been to the site pertaining to the cookie, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred.
NIDGoogleRegisters a unique ID that identifies a returning user’s device. The ID is used for targeted ads.
wordpress_[hash]WordPressUsers Cookie to store your authentication details. Its use is limited to the Administration Screen area.
wordpress_logged_in_[hash]WordPressUsers Cookie which indicates when you’re logged in, and who you are, for most interface use.
wp-settings-{time}-[UID]WordPressUser Cookie used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.
comment_author_{HASH} comment_author_email_{HASH} comment_author_url_{HASH}WordPressWhen visitors comment on your blog, they too get cookies stored on their computer. This is purely a convenience, so that the visitor won’t need to re-type all their information again when they want to leave another comment. Three cookies are set for commenters. The commenter cookies are set to expire a little under one year from the time they’re set.
table of cookies used on the STE(A)M IT portal

YouTube Videos

Some pages on the platform display embedded YouTube videos, for which we use Privacy-Enhanced Mode.  In this case, YouTube won’t install cookies when you visit those pages on our site unless you decide to interact with the videos (play, share, etc).

YouTube has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. There is no installation of cookies from YouTube until you consent to YouTube cookies and then are redirected to the YouTube website.

How to control cookies?

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

6. Site security

The STE(A)M IT portal has implemented and continues to maintain appropriate state-of-the-art technical and management measures to keep your personal information secure and safe from loss, damage, corruption, or deletion.

7. Changes within this privacy policy

Any and all changes to this privacy policy will be posted here and will take effect upon their publication. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy, at any time, please contact privacy[AT]eun.org.

8. Contacting European Schoolnet

For any questions related to the STE(A)M IT portal, you can contact us:

via email:
Data controller: privacy[AT]eun.org

via post:
Data controller/ internal auditor
EUN Partnership aisbl
Rue de Trèves 61
B-1040 Brussels
Belgium

via telephone:
+32 2 790 75 75

You can also contact us in order to exercise your right to access, rectify and, as the case may be, erase, any personal data relating to you, or restrict the processing of your personal data, in compliance with applicable laws. Please note that we may ask you to provide proof of identity (such as a copy of your ID card or passport) before we can comply with your request. Whenever we process your personal data based on your consent, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

9. Making an Official Complaint

If you feel that we have infringed your data protection rights, you may make an official complaint to the Data Protection Authority where you are resident or the Belgian Data Protection Authorities at the following address:

Belgian Data Protection Authority
Rue de la Presse 35
B-1000 Bruxelles

Font Resize